How Does the Sex Offender Registry Work in SC?
[…] If your failure to register charges are based on a conviction from another state that 1) did not require to register and 2) the charges are not comparable to any SC offense that would require registry, you may have a valid defense.

If your conviction is from another country, SC Code Section 23-3-430(A) provides that you can raise as a defense:

  1. The offense in the foreign country is not equivalent to any SC offense for which you would be required to register; or
  2. “The conviction, adjudication, plea, or finding in the foreign country was based on a proceeding or trial in which the person was not afforded the due process of law as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States and this State.”