How Does the Sex Offender Registry Work in SC?
[…] If a person has been declared a “sexually violent predator,” or if they have been “classified as a Tier III offender by Title I of the federal Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Pub. L. 109-248), the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA),” they must register every 90 days.

Who is a Resident of SC for Purposes of Sex Offender Registration?

SC Code Section 23-3-430(B) says that “[f]or purposes of this article, a person who remains in this State for a total of thirty days during a twelve-month period is a resident of this State.”

What Types of Convictions Require Sex Offender Registration in SC?