How Does the Sex Offender Registry Work in SC?
[…] (1) as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or

(2)(a) if the circuit court grants the offender’s petition or motion and orders a new trial; and

(b) a verdict of acquittal is returned at the new trial or entered with the state’s consent.

What if you receive a pardon?

Does a Pardon Remove a Person from the Sex Offender Registry in SC?

SC Code Section 23-3-430(F) says that a pardon does not remove you from the sex offender registry unless the pardon is “based on a finding of not guilty specifically stated in the pardon” – something that rarely happens in SC:

(F) If an offender receives a pardon for the offense for which he was required to register, the offender must reregister as provided by Section 23-3-460 and may not be removed from the registry except: