How to Make a Citizen’s Arrest in SC
[…] Some of the other circumstances listed may involve a misdemeanor offense, but the common law breach of peace is not included.
The statute may, however, cover the misdemeanor offenses of:
- Trespass;
- Receiving or possession of stolen goods;
- Petty larceny;
- Shoplifting; or even
- No offense – where someone is about to steal or commit a felony but then runs away.
Can I Kill a Person During a Citizen’s Arrest in SC?
It’s an awful question to ask, but it is answered by SC’s citizen’s arrest statutes…
In the nighttime, under Section 17-13-20, the arrest should be made “by efficient means as the darkness and the probability of escape render necessary, even if the life of the person should be taken.”
In daylight hours, however, under Section 17-13-10, “any person may arrest the felon or thief and take him to a judge or magistrate, to be dealt with according to law.” Which means, don’t kill them…
If I Arrest Someone, Should I Take Them to a Magistrate?
Well, sort of.
Although the statute says, “take him to a judge or magistrate,” I recommend you stay put, immediately call the police, and let them handle the situation.