What’s the Difference Between Hemp and Marijuana?
[…] What is CBD (Cannabidiol)?
CBD is a chemical found in both marijuana and hemp that is non-psychoactive (it does not get you high). It does have beneficial effects, however, and, depending on who you ask, its benefits range from minor pain relief or relief from some illnesses like epilepsy to a wonder-drug-cancer-cure.
One of the many, many uses of the hemp plant is the extraction of CBD for use in oils, tinctures, and edibles (food infused with CBD).
Is CBD Legal in SC?
CBD has always been legal in SC – SC Code Section 44-53-110(27) defines marijuana as:
(i) all species or variety of the marijuana plant and all parts thereof whether growing or not;
(ii) the seeds of the marijuana plant;
(iii) the resin extracted from any part of the marijuana plant; or
(iv) every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the marijuana plant, marijuana seeds, or marijuana resin.
This would include CBD that is extracted from marijuana, but the law goes on to specifically exclude cannabidiol (CBD) that is extracted from the seeds or stalks of the marijuana plant:
(b) “Marijuana” does not mean: